Select Currency
£GBP
You currently have nothing in your basket
Contact Us  - 0170 780 0258
| 0 | £0.00
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Direct Consumer Retail Ltd trading as Barratts.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at admin@barratts.co.uk.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website via the following:

Through the use of online forms;

Through email hyperlinks;

Every time you email us your details

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site.

We do not collect details of payments cards used.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the cookies section of this policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

Providing and personalising our services;

Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

Providing you with information about our products and services;

Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;

Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource;

Carrying out market research campaigns;

Selling, renting or swapping personal data;

Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any time, please email us at admin@barratts.co.uk, or call us on 01707 800 258. Alternatively, you can write to us at: Barratts, Unit 46, The Enterprise Centre, Cranborne Road, Potters Bar, EN6 3DQ.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at admin@barratts.co.uk. Alternatively, you may wish to write to us at: Barratts, Unit 46, The Enterprise Centre, Cranborne Road, Potters Bar, EN6 3DQ.  

You may also amend your contact preferences by logging into your account.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example when you completed a data capture form or placed an order with us.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to:

Other companies within our Group of companies;

Business partners;

Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;

Government bodies and law enforcement agencies;

Successors in title to our business.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at admin@barratts.co.uk  or: Barratts, Unit 46, The Enterprise Centre, Cranborne Road, Potters Bar, EN6 3DQ. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.  

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above. 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see below.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO  

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

 

CUSTOMER_AUTH  

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO  

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

 

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS  

Stores the Customer Segment ID

 

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE  

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

 

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW  

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY  

The last category you visited.

 

LAST_PRODUCT  

The most recent product you have viewed.

 

NEWMESSAGE

 Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE  

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

 

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART  

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

 

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

 

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

 

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

 

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

 

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

 

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE  

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

 

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS  

The products that you have recently viewed.

 

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

 

WISHLIST_CNT  

The number of items in your Wishlist.  

 

 

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in July 2015.

Privacy Policy